New Parents

New Parents

Back to top

Taxal and Fernilee CE Primary School

Governors

List of Governors 2020-21

 

Governor Name Governor Category Appointed by  Term of Office Committee Membership
Mr Michael Lynch Headteacher Ex-Officio 30.09.2020 -  Finances & Premises
Mrs Vivien Cross (Chair of Governors) Parent Parents 11.11.2019 - 10.11.2023

Finances & Premises 

(Chair)

Mrs Amy Swift (Vice-Chair of Governors) Foundation Diocese 13.05.2018 - 12.05.2022 Personnel & Curriculum (Chair)
Mrs Rebecca Gordine Staff Staff 27.01.2021 - 26.01.2025 Personnel & Curriculum
Mrs Sue Lonsdale Authority Authority 25.09.2019 - 24.09.2023 Personnel & Curriculum
Mr Marcus Thorpe Parent Parents 01.02.2018 - 31.01.2022 Personnel & Curriculum
Mrs Heather Green Parent Parents 26.09.2018 - 25.09.2022 Finances & Premises
Rev Frances Eccleston Foundation Ex-officio 27.01.2021 - 26.01.2025 Personnel & Curriculum
Mr Graham Atkinson Co-opted FGB 11.11.2019 - 10.11.2023 Personnel & Curriculum
Mrs Sandra Green  Foundation Diocese 26.5.2022 - 27.5.2026 Finances & Premises
Mr Steven Clarke Clerk to Governors FGB 26.01.2022 Clerk to Governors

 

 

Governor Responsibilities and Meeting Attendance Record: 2020/21

Governor name

Area of Responsibility Attendance 2021/22 Relevant business / financial interests
Mr Michael Lynch Headteacher 3/3 None

Mrs Vivien Cross (Chair of Governors)

Chair of Governors

Chair of Finance

Safeguarding 

3/3 None
Mrs Amy Swift (Vice-Chair of Governors)

Vice-Chair of Governors

Chair of Personnel

HTPM

Maths

Art

EYFS

DT

Health and Safety

 

3/3 None

Mrs Rebecca Gordine

Deputy Headteacher

 

3/3 None
Mrs Sue Lonsdale

PE

History

Geography

2/3 None
Mr Marcus Thorpe

French

English

2/3 None
Mrs Heather Green

Computing

Music

3/3 None
Rev Frances Eccleston RE 2/3 None
Mr Graham Atkinson

SEND

PSHE

Wellbeing

HTPM

2/3 None
Mrs Sandra Green 

 

1/1 None